Genie Technologies | Industry Solution Partner

digital transformation philippines

business consulting philippines

business solution philippines

omnichannel philippines

artificial intelligence philippines

machine learning philippines
supply chain philippines

Privacy Policy

OUR PRIVACY STATEMENT

Our website address is: https://www.gti.com.ph.

Genie Technologies Inc. respects our customers’ fundamental right to privacy, and we commit to take great care in safeguarding your personal data. This Privacy Policy outlines our policy in relation to the collection, use, storage and protection of your Customer Data in compliance with the Data Privacy Act of 2012.

COLLECTION OF DATA

When you access our website you may provide us with your personal information such as, but not limited to, your name, mobile number, address, email address, as well as your log data and location information as described below.

By providing such personal information, you are granting our company permission to COLLECT, STORE, PROCESS, AND USE your personal information for the purpose of communicating with our company including, but not limited to, product purchase, payment, delivery, participation in an activity, and product promotion, among others.

When you give your personal information, you also permit our company to share such information to our third-party service providers for purposes mentioned above.

LOG DATA

When you browse our webpage we automatically receive information (“Log Data”) about your device, the device internet protocol (IP) address, mobile unique ID, operating system, internet browser and other statistics.

LOCATION INFORMATION

We may use and store information about your location, if you give us permission to do so. We use this information to improve and customize our service for you. You can enable or disable location services when you use our Service at any time, through your device “Options”.

COOKIES AND OTHER TECHNOLOGIES

We use “cookies” to collect information.

Cookies are files with small amount of data, which may include an anonymous unique identifier. They are sent to your browser from a web site and stored on your computer’s hard drive.

You can enable or disable cookies through “Options” in your browser, however, if you do not accept cookies, you may not be able to use some features of our services.

USE OF YOUR DATA

The personal information we collect is necessary to help us better serve you through the improvement of our products, services, content and advertising.

We also use your personal information for marketing analytics, customer profiling and research purposes. This enables us to create promotional program suitable to customer needs and improve customer experience.

Your personal information is likewise being used to send important notices, such as communications about purchases and changes to our terms, conditions, and policies.

KEEPING YOUR DATA

Any personal information collected by and/or shared with our company shall be stored and kept in our system for a period of five (5) years or for as long as our services are needed, whichever is longer.

PROTECTION OF DATA

The integrity, confidentiality, and security of your information are important to us. As such, we secure and protect your personal information with proper safeguards, implemented internal policies, organizational and physical measures to ensure confidentiality and privacy; prevent loss, theft, or use for unauthorized purposes; and comply with the requirements of the law. We keep and protect your information using a secured server behind a firewall, encryption and security controls.

LINKS TO OTHER SITES

Our Service may contain links to other sites that are not operated by us. If you click on a third-party link, you will be directed to that third party’s site. We strongly advise you to review the Privacy Policy of every site you visit. We have no control over, and assume no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies or practices of any third-party sites or services.

THIRD-PARTY SERVICE PROVIDERS

Our company may share your personal information with third-party service providers that provide us with operational services and support such as logistics and payment processing.

To protect any personal information shared with these service providers, we will ensure that such service providers strictly conform with this Privacy Statement.

CHANGES AND/OR UPDATES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

From time to time, we may update our privacy statement and practices to comply with changes with government and regulatory requirements, to adapt to new technologies and protocols, to align with industry best practices and for other business purposes. Any changes, additions, deletions, amendments or modifications to this Privacy Policy shall be posted on our website.

It will be the duty and responsibility of the account holders, web users, customers to read and understand such amendments. Further, use of the website after the effective date of any such amendments constitutes your conformity to comply and be bound by such amendments.

You will always be provided notice if these changes are significant and, if we are required by law, we will ensure to obtain your updated consent.

ACCESS TO PERSONAL INFORMATION/CONTACT US

If you would like to access, correct, amend, update or remove any personal information we have about you, register a complaint or simply want more information regarding our Data Privacy Policy, you may immediately get in touch with our Data Protection Officer by email at dpo@gti.com.ph.

Contact Us

Kampri Building,

2254 Chino Roces Ave., Makati City 1233